Avocado Powder



Description: Powder created by grinding the whole, dehydrated avocado fruit (Persea Gratissima).  Brown colored, avocado scented powder, with slightly acidic pH value. Average particle size 100-500µm. Preservative free. Partially soluble in water. CAS: 8024-32-6 INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) fruit powder Benefits:Accelerates skin renewal and brightens complexionPlant scrubs are shown to remove dead skin cells and other impurities from the skinCan be used in place of plastic micro-beadsSmooth avocado particles (100-500µm) act gently rather than abrasively on the skin Use: Add at the end of formulation process. Recommended formulation temperature: 30-40°C. Typical use levels: 5-10%. For external use only. Applications: Face scrubs, body scrubs, face cleansers, face care, body care, exfoliating products Country of Origin: South Africa, Latin America Raw material source: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) fruit Manufacture: Grinding the whole, dehydrated and delipidated avocado fruit into an avocado cake. The cake is then ground further into avocado powder. Animal Testing: Not animal tested GMO: GMO-free Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis



Source link