Agave Extract



Description: Extract obtained of the leaves of the sisal, Agave Rigida, Agavaceae. Colorless to light yellow liquid. Characteristic odor. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. pH 4.0 – 7.0. Water-soluble. CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 165800-55-5, 122-99-6 INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Agave Rigida (Sisal) extract Benefits:Provides effective soothing and calming propertiesVery useful in products against dry and/or irritated skinOften used in hair care products for additional conditioning and softening effect Use: Water-soluble, added to water phase or after the formulation is completed (o/w emulsions). In w/o emulsions extract has to go into the water phase. Usual concentration 0.5-5%. For external use only. Applications: Soothing skin lotions, moisturizing creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners Country of Origin: USA Raw material source: Agave Rigida (Sisal, Agave), glycerin made of naturally derived oils Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from naturally grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents. Animal Testing: Not animal tested GMO: GMO-free, but not certified Vegan: Yes Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis



Source link